Regardless of the ultimate legal effect of the noted irregularities, the Court should note its disapproval, particularly of the secrecy, which so evidently shrouded deliberations and activities of the authority. The local authority and its spokesmen have been noticeably reluctant to appear before the Court in this case.
. See note 3 supra and accompanying text.
. The only subsequent amendment to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1403 occurred with the enactment of Pub.L. 90-448, 82 Stat. 476, § 1719(a) which deleted the words, “a body corporate of perpetual duration to be known as,” from the first sentence of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1403.
. See notes 3-4 supra and accompanying text.
. The Supreme Court held that the policy established by 42 U.S.C.A. § 1441 of “providing a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American Family,” supported the “regulation” contained in a circular. The “regulation” required that the municipal administrators of federally financed low income housing give tenants notice of the reason for eviction.