IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] have equally divided those items. Nothing more. The cases do
not suggest that the District Court must, on pain of
reversal, exclude such property from the marital estate.
Rather, the cases relied upon by respondent stand for the
proposition stated in Herron that " [ilf none of the value of
the property is a product of contribution from the marital
effort, the District Court can justifiably find that the
non-acquiring spouse has no interest in the property." 608
P.2d at 101, 37 St. Rep at 392. This finding would affect
the award of the property, but not its inclusion in the
marital estate. As section 40-4-202, MCA, indicates, the
equitable distribution of the parties' property in a
dissolution proceeding includes "the property and assets
belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired."
Furthermore, the District Court - award respondent the
did
guns, tools and boats, and awarded petitioner the household
goods, with the exception of certain basement furniture. We
find no error here.
Respondent next asserts that he is entitled to