IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] property was so transferred in connection with an
oral antenuptial agreement that they were to each
own a 50 per cent interest in the property,
however, the petitioner denies that there was any
such aareement and has testified that it was done
.
,
merely to keep peace in the family; the Court finds
that there - - valid antenuptial arrangement
was no
agreement --- transfer -- merely -
and that the was done for
convenience sake." (Emphasis supplied.)
In dissolutions of marriage, the award of marital
property is not controlled by the name on the title or the
source of the asset. Section 40-4-202, MCA establishes the
authority of the court to "finally equitably apportion
between the parties the property and assets belonging to
either or both, however and wherever acquired and whether the
title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both."
See Morse v. Morse (1977), 174 Mont. 541, 571 ~ . 2 d1147.
(Property quitclaimed to husband by wife before dissolution
held to be part of marital estate. Vacated on other
grounds. 1
Since the age, income, needs, and opportunities for
future acquisition of capital by the parties appear to be