No. 82-433
[…] Respondents argue that appellants' claim for attorney fees is
the only remaining issue; that all the underlying issues are
moot; that appellants no longer seek substantive relief; and
that the requirements of Rule 56 were satisfied when Dreyer
failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact that
would make the controversy justiciable.
There is no question as to this Court's "power to remand
a case to the District Court with directions that certain
further action be taken by it." In re Stoian's Estate
(1960), 138 Mont. 384, 390, 357 P.2d 41, 45. Section
3-2-204 (1), MCA provides:
"The supreme court may affirm, reverse, or modify
any judgment or order appealed from and may direct
the proper judgment or order to be entered or
direct a new trial or further proceedings to be
had. "
In remanding Dreyer, we specified the further proceedings to
be had.
"On remand of the cause after appeal, it is the
duty of the lower court to comply with the mandate
of the appellate court and to obey the directions
therein . . . the trial court commits error if it