Hicks v. Crown Zellerbach Corp.
[…] . We find no merit in the negative inference drawn by defendant that the authority granted by § 707 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-6, to the Attorney General to sue where there is “a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured,” impliedly negates the propriety of a class action. A statutory right could certainly be created which would be substantively limited so as to preclude a class action, but negative inference or implication is not sufficient to warrant a holding of the inapplicability of one of the Federal Rules.