United States v. Furs
[…] The government denies that the delay was excessive and argues, in turn, that whatever delay did take place was solely and directly attributable to claimant’s indecision. It is not necessary to review the facts surrounding the delay, for I find that, while the chronology of those events is not in dispute, the parties do disagree as to who is responsible. Their disagreement raises a factual issue which precludes the grant of summary judgment here.

The motion for summary judgment is denied.

It is so ordered.

. 19 U.S.C. § 1305 reads, in pertinent part:

“§ 1305. Immoral articles; prohibition of importation “(a) All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States * * * any obscene book, * * * print, picture, drawing, or other representation, * * * or other article which is obscene or immoral, * * *. No such articles * ♦ * shall be admitted to entry; and all such articles * * * shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided * * *. “Upon the appearance of any such book or matter at any customs office, the same shall be seized and held by the collector to await the judgment of the district court * *

. The definition of obscenity insofar as movies are concerned is no different than that for books. United States v.