NO. 82-331
[…] Lessee maintains that the District Court erred in fixing
the rights of the parties at the time of the sale of the
truck, without considering the subsequent re-lease of the
truck.
Lessee argues first that the remedy of sale provided in
the lease is void as a liquidated damage; presumably lessee
means that if the remedy is void, the sale cannot be
interposed between lessee's breach and lessor's subsequent
re-lease of the vehicle, to establish greater damages than
could be established by comparing the effects of the breach
with the second lease. Lessee argues that the remedy is void
under section 28-2-721, MCA, which provides that:
" (1) Every contract by which the amount of damage
to be paid or other compensation to be made for a
breach of an obligation is determined in
anticipation thereof is to that extent void, except
as expressly provided in subsection (2).
" (2) The parties to a contract may agree therein
upon an amount which shall be presumed to be an
amount of damage sustained by a breach thereof
when, from the nature of the case, it would be
impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the
actual damage."