MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The issue in the applicants’ pending suit is whether or not the union has misappropriated funds. In the instant suit the dispositive issue is quite different, namely, whether the union has failed to maintain records on the matters required to be reported to the Secretary (pursuant to 29 U.S.C.A. § 431) “which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents filed with the Secretary may be verified, explained or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 436.
One may not intervene as a matter of right in the litigation of others unless he shows the equivalent of being legally bound by the decree in their case. Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a) (2); Sam Fox Publishing Co. v.