No. 84-172
[…] consistent with those acts. Section 4 2 U.S.C 2000h-4 reads:
"Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall
he construed as indicating an intent on the part of
Congress to occupy the fie1.d in which any such
Title operates or to the exclusion of state laws on
the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of
this Act he construed as invalidating any provision
of state law unless such provision is inconsistent
with any of the purposes of this Act, or any
provisions thereof."
Title VII of the Act, concerning employment
discrimination also contains a section, Section 42 U.S.C.
2000e-7 which reads:
"Nothing in this subchapter [Title VII] shall. be
deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any
liability, duty, penalty or punishment provided by
any present or future law of any state or of any
subdivision of a state, other than any such law
which proports to require or permit the doing of
any act which would he an unlawful employment
practice under this chapter."
One further provision of the MMLjA should be noted.
Reinstatement of the pregnant employee after leave of absence
is required in the Act. Former Section 39-7-204 (now Section
49-2-311) provides:
"Reinstatment of j b following
o regnancy-related
leave of absence.