NO. 84-273
[…] if h.e purposely or knowingly causes:
"a) serious bodily injury to a-nother; [or]
"b) bodily injury to another with a weapon . . ."
The legislature did not intend to require any other mental
state in addition to 'purposely' or 'knowingly.'" State v.
Howard (Mont. 1981), 637 P.2d 15, 18, 38 St.Rep. 1980,
Conduct Authorized 2 Statute
Lemmon's argument that a statutory defense exists
because he was a member of the Fergus County Sheriff's Posse
is irrelevant. Vigilante days are over in Montana. His
membership in the posse made him merel-y an auxiliary officer
as defined by section 7-32-201(1), MCA:
"'Auxj-liary Officer' means an unsworn, part-time,
volunteer member of a law enforcement agency who
may perform but is not limited to the performance
of such functions as civil defense, search and.
rescue, office duties, crowd and. traffic control
and crime prevention activities."
Auxiliary officers have very limited authority. Section
7-32-232, MCA, states:
" (1 ) Auxiliary officers:
" (a) are subordinate to full-time law enforcement
officers; and
" (b) may not serve unless supervised & 2
ful.1.-time law enforcement officer.