No. 84-338
[…] Garry Bunke as defendant's
attorney.
Mr. Bunke accepted the case and appeared as defendant's
counsel after the noon recess on May 14, 1984. Mr. Bunke
moved for a continuance on the ground that defendant had not
contacted him until 11:30 a.m. the morning of trial. The
motion was denied and the trial proceeded. 01
1 May 16 , 1984,
the jury found defendant guilty of the offense charged.
The singular issue on appeal is whether the District
Court abused its discretion in refusing to grant defendant's
motion for a continuance of the trial.
Motions for a continuance are governed by section
46-13-202, MCA, which states:
"Motion for a continuance. (1) The
defendant or the state may move for a
continuance. If the motion- is made more
than 30 days after arraignment or at any
time after ~tria:Lha:; becrun, the court may
require that it be supported by
affidavit.
(2) The court may upon the motion of
either party or upon the court's own
motion order a continuance if the inter-
ests of justice so require.
( 3 ) All motions for continuance are
addressed to the discretion of the trial
court and sha-ll be considered in the
light of the diligence shown on the part
of the movant. This section shall be
construed to the end that criminal cases
are tried with due diligence consonant
with the rights of the defendant and the
state to a speedy trial."
Thus our first determination becomes the diligence of
defendant. The State argues that we should look at the
overall diligence of defendant in determining over a
six-month period of time that he and his attorney, Kenneth
Wilson, were incompatible.