Schwinden v. Burlington Northern, Inc.
[…] We want it understood that we do not reach our determination reversing First Federal because of the tax I-oss to the state and counties if we were to continue First Federal in effect. If we were not convinced. of the error in First Federal, we would reluctantly hut candid.1~ad.vise the 1-egislature to look to other sources of tax revenues. By its terms, section 15-31-101, MCA, the corporation license tax sta.tute, is a franchise tax. It provides in pertinent part: " ( 3 ) Every corporation . . . engaged in business in the state of Montana shall annually pay to the state treasurer as a license fee for the privilege of carrying on business in this state such percentage or percentages of its total net income +or the preceding taxable year at the rate hereinafter set forth . . ." The precursor of section 15-31-101, MCA, came before the Montana Supreme Court in Equitable Life Insurance Company v. Hart, et al.