This treaty when ratified by the Senate, divided the Great Miami Nation into two separate branches and tribes, the Western Miamis, who moved to Kansas, and the Miamis of Indiana, who remained in Indiana. (Plaintiff is a descendant of the band of Me-shin-go-me-sia.)
Treaty of 1854 at Washington. II Kappler, 641, 10 Stat. 1093.
Provided for settlement of all annuities and claims to Miami Indians of Indiana (band of Ma-to-sin-ia) and Western Miamis.
Act of 1871. I Kappler, 8, 25 U.S.C.A; § 71.
Sec. 2079 provided: “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”
Act of Congress of lune 1, 1872, I Kappler, 133, 17 Stat. 213.