NO. 84-63
[…] in accordance with Section 70-27-205 (3),
MCA. I
'
Under the circumstances, Slack cannot be penalized for
not paying the amount of the judgment into the court. To do
so would have been in contempt of court. Counsel for Slack
took the correct approach of appealing the matter to this
Court. Since Slack has either met the requirements of the
statute or was prevented from doing so by the District Court,
we hold that it is entitled to the benefits of the statute.
The District Court also held that Slack was not enti-
tled to relief from forfeiture due to hardship pursuant to
section 70-27-210, MCA. This statute provides:
"Relief against forfeiture of lease in
case of hardship.
- - (1) hec court may
relieve a tenant against a forfeiture of
a lease and restore him to his former
estate in case of hardship where applica-
tion for such relief is made within 30
days after the forfeiture is declared by
the judgment of the court, as provided in
70-27-205. "
The court held that relief was not available under this
statute for the same reason it was not available under sec-
tion 70-27-205(3): that the lease was terminated prior to the
time the unlawful detainer action was instituted.
The District Court in its findings of fact found that