Bush v. Masiello
[…] It is further alleged, in approximately seventeen separately numbered paragraphs, that wrongful acts and omissions were allegedly committed by the defendants in the course of operating James Anthony. These paragraphs include allegations of fraud, conversion, negligence, waste, mismanagement, and breach of fiduciary obligations. The plaintiff contends that by the statements within the first cause of action he has properly asserted violations of Section 17 of the Securities Act of 1933 (Securities Act) (15 U.S.C. § 77q) and Rule 10-b(5) pursuant to Section 10 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act) (15 U.S.C. § 78j). These two sections contain similar anti-fraud provisions.

Rule 10~b(5) states, in pertinent part:

“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly, or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national security exchange . . . . (c) to engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” Id.

The fifth cause of action seeks relief under Section 10-b of the Exchange Act for allegedly dealing in securities while knowingly insolvent and knowingly violating Sections 10 and 17 of the Exchange Act, as asserted in the first cause of action.