Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Christenson, No. 83-177, July 12, 1984,
[…] tortfeasors. United Pacific-Reliance Insurance Companies v.
Kelly (1983), 189 Cal.Rep. 323; Security ~ationalInsurance
Co. v. Hand (1973), 107 Cal.Rep. 439. The majority opinion
in this case ignores this restrictive provisi.on protecting
insureds.
In the case we are deciding here, the general grant of
authority for subrogation by the majority of this Court to
the insurer does not take into account the result as to joint
tortfeasors. I submit the legislature should decide such
issue.
Here is the other side of the joint tortfeasor coin: In
Washington, section 48.22.040(3), R.C.W., provides:
"In the event of payment to an insured under the
coverage required by this chapter and subject to
the terms and conditi-ons of such coverage, the
insurer making such payments shall, to the extent
thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any
settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise
of any rights of recovery of such insured against
any person or organization legal responsible for
the bodily injury for which such payment
made,. . ."
In Hawaiian Insurance and Guaranty Company v. Mead
(1975), 538 P.2d 865, 869, the Washington Appellate Court
held that the statute provided subrogation only against the