No. 83-276
[…] stated:
"While it is true that a conviction of
rape depends upon the credibility of the
primary witnesses, the accuser and the
accused, a conviction of sexual inter-
course without consent may be had based
solely on the uncorroborated testimony of
the prosecutrix."
This Court held it was reversible error not to give the
cautionary instruction that rape is easy to charge and diffi-
cult to refute under the circumstances described in Smith.
609 P.2d at 699. There is no holding in Smith that the jury
should also be instructed to vi.ew the testimony of the victim
alone with ca-ution.
Section 26-1-303, MCA, deals with instructions to
juries on how to evaluate evidence. It states, in part, as
follows:
". .
. The jury is to be instructed by
the court on all proper occasions that:
" (1) their power of judging the effect
of evidence is not arbitrary but to be
exercised with legal discretion and in
subordina.tion to the rules of evid-ence;
" (2) they are not bound to decide in
conformity with the declarations of any
number of witnesses which do not produce