No. 83-417
[…] unpaid. At the time of this purchase, Christiana, through
Lakowski, was aware of the Oregon decree and that it had been
filed in Jefferson and Madison Counties. Lakowski stated
three reasons for Christiana's purchase of the property.
First, husband indicated he needed the money. Second, in the
opinion of Christiana's legal advisors, the Oregon decree was
void in Montana with respect to title to the real property.
Third, Christiana felt it had a very good buy for the
consideration.
Wife brought this action on March 18, 1983, seeking to
enforce the Oregon divorce decree pursuant to section
26-3-203, MCA, which provides:
"The effect of a judicial record of a sister state
is the same in this state as in the state where it
was made, except that it can only be enforced here
by an action or special proceeding . . ."
Wife was unsuccessful in her attempts to personally serve
husband and so served husband by publication, pursuant to
Rule 4, P4.R.Civ.P. A default judgment was subsequently
entered against husband. Christiana moved to intervene in
the action pursuant to Rule 24 (a)(2), M.R.Civ.P.