Lanco Coal Co. v. Southern Labor Union, Local No. 250
[…] The employees have no grievance against the company.

ISSUE

The sole issue in this case is whether a dispute involving only the question of representation — and not involving work assignment issues or in fact any dispute against the company — is one in which the District Courts are still under the proscription of 29 U.S.C. § 104 notwithstanding the decision in Boys Markets Inc. v. Retail Clerk’s Union, 398 U.S. 235, 90 S.Ct. 1583, 26 L.Ed.2d 199 (1970).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND OPINION

Jurisdiction is grounded in 29 U.S.C. § 185. But jurisdiction to hear *275the suit for alleged violation of the contract does not, of course, relieve the court of the restraints imposed by 29 U.S.C. § 104, namely, that the federal courts shall not issue injunctions requiring persons “to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment” or to remain “a member of any labor organization”.

The Supreme Court in Boys Markets Inc. v.