Dimery ex rel. Dimery v. Department of Social Services
[…] Iowa State Tax Commission, 162 N.W.2d 730 (Iowa 1968), and if there are sufficient standards in the statute, or in some statute in pari materia thereto, to guide the administrators and to preclude arbitrary and irrational conduct. Lewis Consol. School Dist. of Cass County v. Johnston, supra.

It cannot be seriously contended that Section 249A.4 contains adequate standards. Section 249A.3 states that aid may be provided to “any individual * * * whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the cost of necessary medical care and services, and who has no spouse or parent * * * responsible under the law of this state, and found * * * to be able to provide him * * with such needed medical care and services.” (Emphasis supplied.)