No. 83-26
[…] generally labeled a youth in need of supervision; and a
"criminal" offender is generally labeled a delinquent youth.
However, the youth court has discretion to regard a child who
commits delinquent acts, as a youth in need of supervision.
Section 41-5-103 (12), MCA defines a "delinquent youth"
as a youth:
" (a) who has committed an offense which, if
committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal
offense ;
" (b) who, having been placed on probation as a
delinquent youth or a youth in need of supervision,
violates any condition of his probation."
Section 41-5-103 (13), MCA defines a "youth in need of
supervision" as a youth:
". . . who commits an offense prohibited by law
which, if committed by an adult, would not
constitute a criminal offense, including but not
limited to a youth who:
" (a) violates any Montana municipal or state law
regarding use of alcoholic beverages by minors;
"(b) habitually disobeys the reasonable and lawful
demands of his parents or guardian or is
ungovernable and beyond their control;
"(c) being subject to compulsory school