No. 82-438
[…] 45-3-102, MCA, and gave a further instruction outlining the
necessity for reasonableness in the use of such justifiable
force. However, he defined the word "imminent" which appears
in section 45-3-102, MCA, as follows:
"'Imminent' means threatening to occur immediately,
near at hand, impending; as used in relation to
self-defense, it means such an appearance of
threatening or impending injury as would put a
reasonable and prudent man to his instant defense."
This instruction limited improperly the purpose and
intent of the word "imminent" in section 45-3-102, MCA, which
reads as follows:
"Use- force in defense of person. A person is
- of
justified in t use of force or threat to use
force against another when and to the extent that
he reasonably believes that such conduct is
necessary to defend himself or another against such
other's imminent use of unlawful force . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
In the quoted statute, section 45-3-102, MCA, the word
"imminent" applies to the assailant, the aggressor; the
person imminently threatened is entitled to use force against
the aggressor "when and to the extent that he reasonably
believes that such conduct is necessary."