No. 83-427
[…] clearly show mental capacity at that time. Because
Defendant [Allen], through her attorney, chose the
trust dispositional device, the whole transaction
becomes odious. Hence, and under these special
circumstances, the failure to involve persons
knowledgeable of decedent's condition at the time
of signing and as witnesses at this trial certainly
raises the presumption under Section 2 6 - 1 - 6 0 2 (6)
MCA, in spite of the fact that the burden is on the
Plaintiff to show undue influence. Thus, and again
in these peculiar circumstances, the lack of
evidence is in itself evidence."
Section 26-1-602(6), MCA, states as a disputable presumption
that "[mlore satisfactory evidence would be a.dverse if weaker
and less satisfactory evidence is offered and it is within
the power of the party to offer more satisfactory evidence."
Allen contends that the lack of evidence produced on
this issue should be held against the plaintiff as a failure
to sustain the burden of proof of undue influence.
Therefore, she argues that the Lack should not be the basis
for a presumption which works against Allen. Adams argues