No. 82-441
[…] stand against her because in fa.ct her threat to withhold the
proceeds of the check until she was paid $500 did not
constitute a theft.
We must perforce consider her conviction of intimidation
in the light of the decision of the IJnited States Court of
Appeals for the 9th Circuit in Wurtz v. Risley (9th Cir.
1983), 719 F.2d 1438.
Wurtz was convicted in the District Court in Flathead
County, Montana of intimidation arising from his actions in
following a woman pedestrian in his automobile and shouting
to her through an open window that he was going to rape her.
Wurtz was charged. under section 45-5-203(1) (c), MCA, (1981),
which provides:
"Intimidation. (1) A person commits the offense of
intimidation when, with the purpose to cause
another to perform or to omit the performance of
any act, he communicates to another a threat to
perform without lawful authority a-ny of the
following acts:
" (c) commit any criminal offense. "
In State v. Wurtz (1981), 195 Mont. 226, 636 P.2d 246,
this Court upheld the constitutionality of the charge against
Wurtz under section 45-5-203(l) (c) as above quoted. After