IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] remainder to be divided equally between the parties. From
these findings of fact and conclusions of law and judgment
appellant appeals.
Two issues are presented for our consideration:
(1) Did the District Court properly follow the
statutory requirements in establishing an award for spousal
maintenance?
(2) Is the amount of the award for maintenance and the
time frame imposed excessive?
The first issue concerns awarding respondent spousal
support in the sum of $500 per month upon the previously
noted conditions. Appellant argues that under Section
40-4-203(1), MCA the trial court failed to follow the
conditions set forth in considering the award of
maintenance. Section 40-4-203(1), MCA provides:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation or a
proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of the marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over
the absent spouse, the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only
if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
"(a) lacks sufficient property to provide
for his reasonable needs; and
"(b) is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the
custodian of a child whose condition or
circumstances make it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek
employment outside the home."