No. 85-315
[…] misplaced. It states that the county election administrator
determines the sufficiency of the signatures "unless
otherwise provided." The section within Part 46 gives that
authority to the governing body of the municipality. Thus,
O'Donnellls claims that the annexations by petition are void
ab initio must fail.
The second count in the complaint challenged the
annexation which took place pursua.nt to Part 47 rather than
Part 46 of Title 7, Chapter 2, MCA. This part specifically
provides a right to court review, in contrast to Part 46 on
annexation by petition. Section 7-2-4741, MCA, provides:
(1) Within 30 days following the passage
of an annexation ordinance under
authority of this part, either a majority
of the resident freeholders in the
territory or the owners of more than 75%
in assessed valuation of the real estate
in the territory who believe that they
will suffer material injury by reason of
the failure of the municipal governing
body to comply with the procedure set
forth in this part or to meet the
requirements set forth in 7-2-4734 and
7-2-4735, as they apply to their
property, may file a petition in the
district court of the district in which
the municipality is located seeking
review of the action of the governing
board and serve a copy of the petition on
the municipality in the manner of service
of civil process.
O'Donnell did not bring its action within 30 days and is not
a. resident freeholder of the territory or an owner of more
than 75% in assessed valuation of real estate of the
territory. This section is the exclusive appeal provision
under Part 47. Thus, O'Donnell's second count fails.
The third count has been addressed in the above
discussion.
The fourth count in O'Donnell's complaint collaterally