No. 85-422
[…] when that behavior took place several years previous to this
petition and when those incidents were not set forth as
allegations in the petition?
2. Did the State fa.il to meet its burden of proof as
found in 53-21-126(2), MCA?
We find no error in the admittance of evidence of D.B. 's
past violent behavior. Rule 402, M.R.Evid., allows the
admittance of relevant evidence. "Relevant evidence means
evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any
fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action more probable or less probable than it would be
without the evidence." Rule 401, M.R.Evid.
Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, states in part:
Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury
to others shall be evidenced by overt acts,
sufficiently recent in time as to be material and
relevant as to the respondent's present condition.
D.B.'s past behavior is both material and relevant to his
present condition in that it shows the progression of D.B.'s
illness. It provides the jury with a history of his
problems, his family's efforts to work with him and his
potential with proper treatment. The past events are