RULING ON PLAINTIFFS MOTION TO CONVENE A THREE-JUDGE DISTRICT COURT AND FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF; AND DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Diligent inquiry to ferret out crime should never be frustrated or denied, so long as due process safeguards are available to the parties affected.
The plaintiff asserts that the purported immunity granted under the statute is constitutionally invalid, because the protection afforded is not coextensive with the privilege. This statute, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-47a provides:
“No such witness shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled to testify or produce evidence, and no testimony or evidence so compelled, and no evidence discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from testimony or evidence so compelled, shall be used as evidence against him in any proceeding, except that no witness shall be immune from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving .such testimony or producing such evidence.” (italicizing added).
This state immunity statute is broad, clear and concise. It specifically excludes any criminal prosecution for any transaction, matter or thing, concerning which the witness has been compelled to testify or produce evidence.