Shultz v. Local Union 1299, United Steel Workers
[…] Plaintiff argues, on the other hand, that once a complaint has been filed alleging a violation of § 401 of the act, defendant cannot deprive the secretary of his right to a Court order declaring the challenged election void and directing the conduct of a new election under *759his supervision by the mere act of conducting another unsupervised election.

§ 402(a) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (29 U. S.C. § 482) states:
“(a) A member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, * * *
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.
(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.”

Inasmuch as defendant Local 1299 admitted a violation of § 401(c) of the act, this Court holds that such violation cannot be remedied subsequent to the secretary’s institution of this litigation by the union’s running of a special, unsupervised election.