There is just no basis, legal or practical, for such a procedure. It would be contrary to Section 224(b). In addition, there was no breakdown in the Redemption Order indicating that any particular percentage thereof was for medical expenses. The lump sum was a substitute for periodic payments and subject to the applicable statutory provisions.
For the reasons hereinabove set forth, defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be granted. An appropriate order may be presented.
. 42 U.S.C.A. § 424a, as amended in 1965.
. “(5) 80 pereentum of his ‘average current earnings’, or * * *
For purposes of clause (5), an individual’s average current earnings means the larger of (A) the average monthly wage used for purposes of computing his benefits under section 423 of this title, or (B) one-sixtieth of the total of his wages and self-employment income * * * for the five consecutive calendar years after 1950 for which such wages and self-employment income were highest. * * * ”