In re Paul Scotton Contracting Co.
[…] The bankruptcy petition was filed in 1968, well over four months later. Accordingly, there was no voidable preference under Section 60 of the Bankruptcy Act.

Submit order.

. Two chattel mortgages were actually given by Scotton to the Bank, but the seeond was paid off and the disposition of the proceeds from the sale of the equipment covered by the second chattel mortgage is not currently at issue.

. Delaware's version of the Uniform Commercial Code became effective on June 30, 1967. Section 10-102(2) of that statute provides, however, that “transactions validly entered into before the effective date specified in Section 10-101 and the rights, duties and interest flowing from them remain valid thereafter and may be terminated, completed, consummated or enforced as required or permitted by any statute or other law amended or repealed by this title as though such repeal or amendment had not occurred.” Under this provision, the law applicable to the current dispute is not the current Delaware law, but that which existed when the chattel mortgage was executed, delivered and recorded.

. Section 2312 was amended in 1949 to include an alternative method of satisfaction.