Johnson v. Jumelle
[…] Perry v. Sinderman, id. at 599, 92 S.Ct. 2694. Johnson asserts his is such a case. This issue can only be determined at trial.

IV.

We turn finally to defendants’ claim that the case should be dismissed for lack of diversity jurisdiction and for improper venue.

There is, of course, no merit to the diversity point since jurisdiction here is predicated independently on 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3). Nor is defendants’ assertion of improper venue correct. At the time this complaint was removed from state court, OEO and HEW were defendants and resided in the Southern District of New York. 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) provides that:

“Any civil action, not of a local4 nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.” (footnote added)

Dismissal for improper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1406 is warranted only where a case is filed in the wrong district. Since venue was proper at the time the case was removed, dismissal is unjustified.

*714Accordingly, the motion to dismiss as to Jumelle and the Center is denied.