No. 84-395
[…] paid after his default, pursuant to S 27-1-211, MCA. Seibert
asserted the that the contractual rate of interest ( 9 . 5 % ) ,
should apply. The District Court held, and correctly so,
that prejudgment interest under that statute applies only to
an award of damages, and that the award in this case to
Seibert, was one of reimbursement, not damages. Section
27-1-211, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
"Right to interest. Every person who is entitled
to recover damages certain or capable of being made
certain by calculation . . .
is entitled also to
recover interest thereon .. .I'
Nor does § 27-1-212, MCA, apply:
"When - - of interest discretionary.
award In an
action for the breach of an obligation not arising
from contract and in every case of oppression,
fraud, or malice, interest may be given . . ..
"
The monies Seibert paid in excess of the required amounts do
not represent a breach of any obligation on the part of the
Heines.
Rather, the trial court noted that the applicable
statute was S 31-1-106, MCA, which provides that for monies