Sch. Dist. No. 1 a Cascade Co. V
[…] In a memorandum decision and order filed November 15, 1984, the District Court ruled that, as a matter of law, the six teachers were ineligible for unemployment compensation during the summer of 1981 in accordance with the statutory provisions of section 39-51-2108, MCA. The District Court also noted that this ruling rendered the issue of the timeliness of the appeal of two teachers moot. The issue on appeal is whether the District Court erred in concluding that the six appellants had to repay the unemployment compensation they received during the summer of 1981. Section 39-51-2108, MCA provides that benefits to teachers "may not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years . . . if the individual has a contract t o perform s e r v i c e s i n any s u c h c a p a c i t y f o r any such educational institution for both such academic years. .. " The a p p e l l a n t s a r g u e t h a t , a t t h e t i m e they received benefits, t h e y d i d n o t h a v e a renewed t e a c h i n g c o n t r a c t f o r t