Herron v. Pack Company
[…] a d u a l c a p a c i t y and h a s a n e x t r a employer r e l a t i o n s h i p t h a t

is     separate        and    distinct         from    that     of       employer/employee.

          (2)     Whether n e g l i g e n t and i n s u f f i c i e n t m a i n t e n a n c e o f

a    v e h i c l e ' s braking system c o n s t i t u t e s            an    intentional t o r t

f o r p u r p o s e s o f t h e Workers' Compensation A c t .
       The     exclusive       remedy      limitation        embodied     in
S 39-71-411, MCA        is both clear and unambiguous.             Section
39-71-411, MCA provides:
             For all employments covered under the
             Workers' Compensation Act or for which an
             election has been made for coverage under
             this chapter, the provisions of this
             chapter are exclusive.          Except as
             provided in part 5 of this chapter for
             uninsured   employers   and    except   as
             otherwise provided     in   the   Workers'
             Compensation Act, employer is not subject
             to any liability whatever for the death
             of or personal injury to an employee over
             indemnity asserted by a third person from
             whom damages are sought on account of
             such injuries or death.      The Workers'
             Compensation Act binds the employee
             himself, and in case of death binds his
             personal representative and all persons
             having any right or claim to compensation
             for his injury or death, as well as the
             employer and the servants and employees
             of such employer and those conducting his
             business during liquidation, bankruptcy,
             or insolvency.
       This appeal presents a question concerning the dual
capacity     exception    to   the     exclusivity    provision    of    the
Workers' Compensation Act.           In an attempt to circumvent the
exclusive remedy limitation, Herron invokes the dual capacity
doctrine.