No. 84-314
[…] cover if his defense is an alibi. We find this Pennsylvania
decision inapposite to the facts of the instant case. Here,
it would have been an impossible burden for the defendant to
offer an alibi for a ten month period while he had custody of
the victim.
The State maintains defendant's argument misconceives
the purpose of an information. The State argues the primary
purpose of an information is to give general notice to the
defendant of the charge against him. We agree.
We find the information sufficient. The statute which
guides us in this inquiry is section 46-11-401 (1)(c)(iv),
MCA, which states as follows: "a charge shall . .. charge
the commission of an offense by . . . stating the time and
place of the offense as definitely as can be done. "
- - -
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not require the exact
time, date, month or even year to be specified.
The State cites to a recent decision rendered by this
Court involving sexual abuse of a child. In State v. Clark
(Mont. 1984), 682 P.2d 1339, 41 St.Rep. 833, the victim was a