No. 84-314
[…] The District Court's judgment
and sentence specified the reasons for the sentence imposed:
(1) that the crime committed against the victim was
serious and heinous;
(2) that he would not be receptive to direction under
supervision of a probation officer;
(3) that he does not have the frame of mind to accept
mental counseling or sexual therapy;
(4) that his past criminal record and social history
reveals conflict with the law and alienation and estrangement
from his family; and
(5) that he needs deterrent to refrain from committing
such offenses.
We find no merit to defendant's contention. Section
46-18-302, MCA, authorizes the sentencing judge to consider
the widest possible scope of inquiry when determining the
sentence to be imposed.
"In the sentencing hearing, evidence may
be presented as to any matter the court
considers relevant to the sentence,
including but not limited to the nature
and circumstances of the crime, the
defendant ' s character, background,
history, and mental and physical
condition, and any other facts in
aggravation or mitigation of the penalty.
Any evidence the court considers - - to have
robative fo r c e y s be received
:egardless - its admissibilTty under the
of
rules governing admission of evidence - at
criminal trials. ... " ~eytion
46-18-302, MCA (Emphasis supplied.)
We have spoken upon the sentencing judge's discretion to