New York Military Law § 130.88, § 130.115 (Supp.1970).
. See §§ 130.60, 130.64, 130.65(b) (2) and Regulation 8, Division of Military and Naval Affairs of the State of New York, para. 68; Affidavit of defendant Lt. Col. Joel H. Brettschneider sworn to June 25, 1970, at p. 5, para. g(3) (m). But note that had plaintiffs had the assistance of defense counsel at trial they might have been able to participate in the appellate process at least to the extent provided by § 130.38(c), which states:
“In every court-martial proceeding, the defense counsel may, in the event of conviction, forward for attachment to the record of proceedings a brief of such matters as he feels should be considered in behalf of the accused on review, including any objection to the contents of the record which he may deem appropriate.” (Emphasis added).
. Military tribunals are not strictly governed by the procedure for trials prescribed in the Fifth and Sixth Amendments.