Harris, supra, 401 U.S. at 750, 91 S.Ct. 746, and Samuels v. Mackell, 401 U.S. 66, 91 S.Ct. 764, 27 L.Ed.2d 688 (decided February 23, 1971), the Supreme Court has reemphasized its adherence to the settled doctrine of equity that a federal court should not, except where necessary to prevent “both great and immediate” irreparable injury, intervene by way of either injunction or declaratory judgment in a pending state criminal prosecution.
. Plaintiffs may also have an additional administrative military remedy by way of a “complaint of wrongs.” Section 131.4, New York Military Law (Supp. 1970), provides: “Any member of the organized militia who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and, upon due application to such commander, is refused redress, may complain to any superior officer who shall forward the complaint to the chief of staff, who shall examine into said complaint and, if justified shall take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of. If the chief of staff finds the complaint not to be justified and refuses redress, the member who initiated the complaint may appeal to the governor for redress, in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.”
. See, e. g., United States ex rel. Innes v.