In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1970); Gibbs v. Blackwell, 354 F.2d 469 (5th Cir. 1965). But see LeBallister v. Warden, U. S. Disciplinary Barracks, Leavenworth, Kan., 247 F.Supp. 349 (D.Kan.1965), and compare People v. Letterio, 16 N.Y.2d 307, 266 N.Y.S.2d 368, 213 N.E.2d 670 (1965); McDonald v. Moore, 353 F.2d 106 (5th Cir. 1965).
Finally, it should be noted that, notwithstanding the applicability of the Sixth Amendment, the New York State Constitution may well require the appointment of counsel in trials before military tribunals. Article I, § 6 thereof, provides : “[I]n any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions.” This state constitutional guarantee of the right to counsel has long been deemed applicable to court-martial proceedings. People v. Van Allen, 55 N.Y. 31 (1873); Application of Palacio, 238 Cal.App.2d 545, 48 Cal.Rptr. 50, 53 (1965).