. See footnote 2 supra. Compare Duncombe v. State of New York, 267 F.Supp. 103, 105, n. 4, 108 (S.D.N.Y.1967).
. But see the limiting construction placed on Dombrowski in the Supreme Court’s most recent pronouncement on this subject in Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S.Ct. 746, 27 L.Ed.2d 669 (decided February 23, 1971).
. Indeed, were it not for the fact that the state military proceeding has been altogether completed, this court would be confronted with even more imposing obstacles to its assumption of jurisdiction; namely, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, the anti-injunction statute, which provides that, except under certain limited circumstances, “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court * * *”; and the doctrine of Stefanelli v. Minard, 342 U.S. 117, 120-123, 72 S.Ct. 118, 96 B.Ed. 138 (1951), which forbids federal interference with both threatened and pending state criminal prosecutions except on the most urgent showing of need. See Respress v.