. The complaint also charges, at page 6 thereof, that “at the time of plaintiffs’ court-martial, within three hours of the time the alleged acts took place, a party was taking place which the officers that were involved in plaintiffs’ court-martial were attending, which party was taking place on the floor above the court-martial.”
. This does not mean, of course, that a civil court may sit in review of the weight of the evidence before the military tribunal. Whelchel v. McDonald, 340 U.S. 122, 71 S.Ct. 146, 95 L.Ed. 141 (1950).
. Section 130.45, New York Military Law, provides: “If an accused arraigned before a court-martial makes any irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” Cf. § 130.45, New York Military Law (Supp.1970).
. Of course, certain grave consequences do attach to a guilty plea, as it is a surrender of substantial constitutional rights, including the privilege against self-incrimination, the right of confrontation and the right to a trial by jury.