Zuckert, 359 F.2d 491, 492 (5th Cir. 1966); § 130.46, New York Military Law. But cf. O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 264, note 4, 89 S.Ct. 1683, 23 L.Ed.2d 291 (1969).
. In this connection it should be noted that federal law, 32 U.S.C. § 326, provides that in the National Guard not in federal service courts-martial shall “have the jurisdiction and powers * * *, and shall follow the forms and procedures, provided for” similar courts of the Army and the Air Force. The jurisdiction of such courts over members of the armed forces is set forth in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., which provides, in Article 2 thereof, 10 U.S.C. § 802(3), that reservists are only subject to the Code “while they are on inactive duty training authorized by written orders which are voluntarily accepted by them and which specify that they are subject to this chapter.” At least one court has interpreted this section to “apply to inactive reservists who merely attended short periodic drills or training, participated in week-end flights or who handled dangerous or expensive equipment,” Petition of La Plata on Behalf of Fisher, 174 F.Supp. 884, 886