NO. 84-467
[…] its discretion in denying the continuance motion when, with
trial set for August 2, the informants' names were not
revealed to his attorney until late July 30 and the County
Attorney knew appellant's attorney would be out of the county
August 1. We agree with appellant that the Park County
Attorney's office and the Park County Sheriff and Police
acted improperly in refusing to comply with the District
Court's ord.er to disclose the informants' names. Rut in this
case we find this harmless error and agree with the District
Court that it was not grounds for granting a continuance.
Section 46-13-202, MCA, is the applicable statute on
continua.nce. It states in part, "(3) All motions for
continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial
court and shall be considered in the light of the diligence
shown on the part of the movant." In State v. Paulson
(1975), 167 Mont. 310, 315, 538 P. 2d 339, 342, we expressed
the standard to be applied on appellate review of a motion
for continuance:
"Motions for continua.nce are addressed to the
discretion of the trial court and the granting of a