RULING ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] After an audit of the return by an official of the Internal Revenue Service, a supplemental tax assessment was made against the plaintiff totaling $19,716.50, plus interest, on the ground that there could be no charitable deduction for the value of the remainder of the trust established by Article Fifth of the testatrix’s Will. This deficiency with interest in the amount of $1,215.40 was subsequently paid and this suit followed.
Section 2055 of the Code authorizes a charitable deduction from the gross estate for all bequests under:
“(a) (2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes * * * no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation.”