The Pleadings
[…] Indeed, recent authorities support the view that there must be a showing that the brokerage house actually used the proceeds to purchase or carry margin stocks. The provision of Regulation U concerning loans to broker-dealers on which Fowler and Stone-hill principally rely implies that there must be actual use of the proceeds “for purchasing and carrying securities for the account of customers” in order for the loan to be deemed a purpose loan:
“§ 221.103 Loans to brokers or dealers “Questions have arisen as to the adequacy of statements received by lending banks under § 221.3(a) in the case of loans to brokers or dealers secured by stock where the proceeds of the loans are to be used to finance customer transactions involving the purchasing or carrying of registered stocks.
“While some such loans may qualify for exemption under § 221.2, unless *40they do qualify for such an exemption they are subject to this part.