In the Matter of Simons
[…] Submitted on Briefs:    Feb. 22, 1985
                                             Decided:   April 16, 1985



Filed: I        :Ytifa




                                Clerk
Mr. Justice Frank R. Morrison, Jr. delivered the Opinion of
the Court.
       Ernest      (Bill) Simons appeals both his commitment to
Montana State Hospital for a 72-hour evaluation period and
his commitment to the same hospital for a period of 90 days.
We reverse both commitment orders.
       We   have    jurisdiction over          this    matter      pursuant   to
§   53-21-131, MCA, which states in pertinent part:
       "Appellate review of any order of short-term
       evaluation and treatment or long-term commitment
       may be had by appeal to the supreme court of
       Montana in the manner as other civil cases, except
       that the appeal may be taken at any time                       ...
       within 90 days after discharge            . . . ."
This    appeal was      filed         seven days    following Mr.       Simons'
discharge.
       Respondent     asserts         that   appellant    has   not    properly
brought the record before us.                Since there is no transcript