' PENDING MOTIONS AND BACKGROUND
[…] Based on all of the foregoing, the Court finds that the evidence presented does not justify the maintenance of the class action alleged; therefore, plaintiffs’ motion for class certification is denied.
. Rule 15(a) provides in part: “Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.”
. 7 U.S.C. § 1441 authorizes and directs the Secretary of Agriculture to make price supports available to “cooperators” for any crop of any basic agricultural commodity, which includes tobacco (see 7 U.S.C. § 1428(e)).
The terms “eooperator” and “producer” have been used interchangeably in this case. The statutory definitions indicate that cooperators are producers of a certain crop that qualifies for price supports.
“A ‘cooperator’ with respect to any basic agricultural commodity shall be a producer on whose farm the acreage planted to the commodity does not exceed the farm acreage allotment for the commodity under subchapter II of chapter 35 of this title . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 1428(b). 7 C.F.R. § 719.2s defines ‘producer’ as follows : Person who as owner, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper, is entitled to share in the crops available for marketing from the farm or in the proceeds thereof