Fuller v. Scott
[…] “Noisy conduct is not always a proper subject for state regulation, even if it frightens or enrages some people.” Abernathy, supra. So far as this Statute attempts to prohibit noisy conduct that is free from the threat of imminent violence and does not come within an area of state interest free from conflict with the First and Fourteenth Amendments, it is overbroad.

Reading the word “tumultuous” out of North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(1) renders the section valid and constitutional.

Analyzing the second definition under disorderly conduct, North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(2), one must also consider the statutory definition of “Public Disturbance” contained in North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.1(8). Read together, the two provide that any person who commits “[a]ny annoying, disturbing, or alarming act or condition exceeding the bounds of social toleration normal for the time and place in question which occurs in a public place or which occurs in, affects persons in, or is likely to affect persons in a place to which the public or a substantial group has access” by making as provided in North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.4(2), “any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display or [using] abusive language, in such manner as to alarm or disturb any person present or as to provoke a breach of the peace” shall be guilty of disorderly conduct.