IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] However, it also
found that there was no longer a danger posed to the children
because Linda had effective1.y severed her relationship with
M.M. Therefore, the District Court ordered that the original
decree be reinstated in all respects. It is from that order
that Michael Sarsfield now appeals.
The issue presented by this case is whether the
District Court erred by not complying with the directives of
this Court on remand.
The notion that a lower court must abide by the
mandates of a higher court is both logical and clearly
expressed in the law of Mo~tana. Section 3-2-204 (1) , MCA
reads: "The supreme court may affirm, reverse, or modify any
judgment or order appealed from and may direct the proper
judgment or order to be entered or direct a new trial on
further proceedings to be had." It has been held that this
statute gives this Court the power to remand a case to a
lower court "accompanied by instructions that direct further
action be taken by it in accordance with those instructions."
State ex rel Olson v.