Boruski v. U. S. Government
[…] He accompanied this petition with an application for a correction of his military records. After reapplying for this relief on May 3, 1970, and revising his application as of December 20, 1970, AFBCMR denied his applications. Appellant then brought the suit below.”

It is clear from the above opinions that the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit and the district court for the Southern District of New York both have already ruled in essence that the claim plaintiff seeks to advance herein is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2517, which provides:

“Payment of any such judgment [of the Court of Claims] and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy,”

and by 28 U.S.C. § 2519, which provides:

“A final judgment of the Court of Claims against any plaintiff shall forever bar any further claim, suit or demand against the United States arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy.”

In Boruski v.