MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(a)(2) and with the concurrence of the parties, the hearing on the preliminary injunction sought by the plaintiffs was consolidated with a hearing on the merits. Therefore, I will proceed to determine whether a mandatory permanent injunction should be entered against the defendants and this opinion will constitute findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a).
An outline of the provisions of EHRA is required for an understanding of the issues in dispute. EHRA was adopted July 2, 1975. Section 102 (12 U.S.C. § 2701), after setting forth the Congressional finding that the Nation is experiencing a severe recession with large numbers of unemployed workers, states:
“(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a standby authority which will prevent widespread mortgage foreclosures and distress sales of homes resulting from the temporary loss of employment and income through a program of emergency loans and advances and emergency mortgage relief payments to homeowners to defray mortgage expenses.”
EHRA requires HUD to take action designed to encourage forbearance by residential mortgage lenders as an alternative to their foreclosing on delinquent mortgages.