MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Zimmerman v. United States, 422 F.2d 326, 330-331 (3d Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 399 U.S. 911, 92 S.Ct. 2200, 26 L.Ed.2d 565 (1970). Federal question jurisdiction is lacking because there is no proof that any plaintiff has established an amount in controversy in excess of $10,000 and Zahn v. International Paper Co., 414 U.S. 291, 94 S.Ct. 505, 38 L.Ed.2d 511 (1973), prevents aggregation of claims on behalf of a class for the purpose of meeting the minimum jurisdictional amount. However, it is at least arguable that under 28 U.S.C. § 1337 subject matter jurisdiction is present on the ground that this is a “proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.” See also Davis v. Romney, 490 F.2d 1360 (3d Cir. 1974).