MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Although HUD is given discretionary standby authorization to implement EHRA by providing financial assistance, Congress required in § 111 (12 U.S.C. § 2710) that certain reports be made to it. Section 111 provides as follows:
*680“Within sixty days after July 2, 1975 and within each sixty-day period thereafter prior to July 1, 1976, the Secretary shall make a report to the Congress on (1) the current rate of delinquencies and foreclosures in the housing market areas of the country which should be of immediate concern if the purposes of this chapter is [sic] to be achieved; (2) the extent of, and prospect for continuance of, voluntary forebearance by mortgagees in such housing market areas; (3) actions being taken by governmental agencies to encourage forebearance by mortgagees in such housing market areas; (4) actions taken and actions likely to be taken with respect to making assistance under this chapter available to alleviate hardships resulting from any serious rates of delinquencies and foreclosures; and (5) the current default status and projected default trends with respect to mortgages covering multifamily properties with special attention to mortgages insured under the various provisions of the National Housing Act and with recommendations on how such defaults and prospective defaults may be cured or avoided in a manner which, while giving weight to the financial interests of the United States, takes into full consideration the urgent needs of the many low- and moderate-income families that currently occupy such multifamily properties.”