The court understands the difficulty to persons in plaintiff’s position which would result from a determination that the Secretary was not required to stay within the record in considering applications for additional inspectors. In that event, applicants would not have adequate opportunity to refute or question the information upon which the Secretary could act.
The act vests in the Secretary’s broad discretion2 to administer the program as may further the public interest. (See 7 U.S.C. § 511a). 7 U.S.C. § 511d provides :
The Secretary is authorized to designate those auction markets where tobacco bought and sold thereon at auction, or the products customarily manufactured therefrom, moves in commerce. Before any market is designated by the Secretary under this section he shall determine by referendum the desire of tobacco growers who sold tobacco at auction on such market during the preceding marketing season. The Secretary may at his discretion hold one referendum for two or more markets or for all markets in a type of area. No market or group of markets shall be designated by the Secretary unless two-thirds of the growers voting favor it. * * *
*596After public notice of not less than thirty days that any auction market has been so designated by the Secretary, no tobacco shall be offered for sale at auction on such market until it shall have been inspected and certified by an authorized representative of the Secretary according to the standards established under this chapter, except that the Secretary may temporarily suspend the requirement of inspection and certification at any designated market whenever he finds it impracticable to provide for such inspection and certification because competent inspectors are not obtainable or because the quantity of tobacco available for inspection is insufficient to justify the cost of such service: Provided, That, in the event competent inspectors are not available, or for other reasons, the Secretary is unable to provide for such inspection and certification at all auction markets within a type area, he shall first designate those auction markets where the greatest number of growers may be served with the facilities available to him.
Pursuant to his authority and responsibility spelled out by that section, the Secretary has promulgated regulations setting forth the criterion for consideration of requests for additional inspectors (7 C.F.R. § 29.2) which are in part here pertinent: