“ARTICLE II—MANAGEMENT RIGHTS
[…] Arkansas Western also admits that it has refused to comply with the arbitration ward, and the only question before the court is whether or not the Arbitrator had the authority within the collective bargaining agreement to grant an award to the Union.
In National Brotherhood of Packinghouse & Dairy Workers v. Western Iowa Pork Company (S.D.Iowa 1965), 247 F.Supp. 663, the court, quoting from United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., said:
“In United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 566, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 1345, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403, the court said:
“ ‘Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), states, “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. * * * ” That policy can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the parties for settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining agreement is given full play.’