State v. George
[…] of a single sentence.       No statute authorizes the modification
of George' s sentence.       Under the rule of Dahlman, we find no
merit in his motion to amend judgment.
         Alternatively,     we   shall   consider    George's   present
appeal as a petition for post-conviction relief.            In Dahlman,
698 P.2d at 425, we stated:         "However, had defendant filed a
motion for post-conviction relief, the trial judge would have
had jurisdiction to modify defendant ' s sentence, pursuant to
  46-21-101, MCA."
         Section 46-21-101, MCA, provides:
             A person adjudged guilty of an offense
             in a court of record who has no adequate
             remedy of appeal and who claims that
             sentence was imposed in violation of the
             constitution or the laws of this. state
             or the constitution of the unitedostates
              ...   may petition the court which
             imposed the sentence or the supreme
             court to vacate, set aside, or correct
             the sentence or revocation order.
         George   alleges   that   the District Court abused         its
discretion, without citing any instances of abuse.               George
merely    asserts that the sentencing judge should not have
considered George's traffic citation record, which was con-