State v. George
[…] Lt
stated:      "As his criminal history shows, George has been
repeatedly granted leniency by different judges.      The grant-
ing leniency to Mr. George has not resulted in his rehabili-
tation in the slightest degree.     He shows no respect for the
law whatsoever.       The granting of leniency, in his case,
appears to create in him an ever increasing contempt for the
law.   . .   If ever a person deserved the maximum sentence for
his crime, it is Gerald Alan George."
       We note that the purpose of the habitual traffic of-

fender statute is succinctly stated in       §   61-11-201, MCA:
"This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that
innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestri-
ans have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of
death or injury from habitual traffic offenders."       We find
that George has repeatedly shown disreaard for Montana laws,
disrespect   for   court   orders,   and   indifference    toward   the
safety of other citizens.
      The District Court did not abuse its discretion.              The