No. 8 5 - 4 1 9
[…] should be affirmed and entry of judgment directed on those
amounts totalling $980,000.
In any event, the majority incorrectly decides the
breach of contract issue and. that too should be affirmed.
The crux of majority's position relies upon an assumption
that bank officials could create a breach of contract issue
by testifying the loan was for specific purposes. These
purposes were from parol evidence in the form of scratch pad
notations and verbal testimony. This evidence should have
been excluded from the jury as it violated the parol evidence
rule.
Section 28-2-904, MCA, provides as follows:
Effective written contract on oral agreements. The
execution of a contract in writing, whether the law
requires it to be written or not, supersedes all
the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning
its matter which preceded or accompanied the
execution of the instrument.
The note and mortgage here at issue appear to be
facially clear. The only exceptions, under these
circumstances, to the parol evidence rule are stated in
S 28-2-905(1), MCA, which provides:
When extrisic evidence concerning a written
agreement may be considered.
(1) Whenever the terms of an agreement have been
reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be
considered as containing all those terms.
Therefore, there can be between the parties and
their representatives or successors in interest no
evidence of the terms of the agreement other than