No. 8 5 - 4 1 9
[…] their representatives or successors in interest no
evidence of the terms of the agreement other than
the contents of the writing except in the following
cases:
(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the
writing is put in issue by the pleadings;
(b) when the validity of the agreement is the
fact in dispute.
Neither of the two conditions set forth in
S 28-2-905 (I), MCA, is present in this case. Even if there
were an ambiguity in the instruments, the Bank, having
drafted the same, could not raise the ambiguity to allow for
the introduction of parol evidence. Section 28-3-206, MCA,
provides :
Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing
it. In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1
through 5 of this chapter, language of a contract
should be interpreted most strongly against the
party who caused the uncertainly to exist. The
promissor is presumed to be such party, except that
in the case of a contract between a public officer
or body, as such, and a private party, it is
presumed that all uncertainty was caused by the
private party.
Furthermore, the intention of the parties with respect