No. 86-183
[…] Weigands' motion to amend was denied. Montana Land's motion
to dismiss was granted.
On appeal, Weigands raise the following issues:
1. Is the Earnest Money Receipt and Agreement to Sell
and Purchase a legally enforceable contract?
2. Do Weigands have a cause of action against Montana
Land for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and
fair dealing?
3. Do Weigands have a cause of action against Montana
Land for the tort of negligent misrepresentation?
The Earnest Money Receipt and Agreement to Sell and
Purchase is not a legally enforceable contract because
sellers failed to sign it. Section 28-2-102, MCA, states:
Essential elements of a contract. It is essential
to the existence of a contract that there be:
(1) identifiable parties capable of contracting;
(2) their consent;
( 3 ) a lawful object; and
(4) a sufficient cause or consideration.
Consent of all the parties is lacking. Had sellers consented
to the Agreement, they needed only to sign it. They did not.
There is nothing in the record to show they consented to the
Agreement.
The record is devoid of any evidence that Weigands'